Nana's Creamed Peas & Nuggets

I was googling for chicken nugget recipe wanting to cook something bite sized for Tufeil so he'd be more interested to eat when I stumbled upon this at

4 cups peas, fresh, frozen (or canned as a last resort)
1 cup milk
2 tablespoons flour
2 tablespoons butter
salt and pepper to taste
pieces of chicken, fish, or beef

Melt butter in a large sauce pan and whisk in flour- allow to cook for 1 minute. Slowly add milk, whisking to prevent lumps. Add salt, pepper and other spices as desired. Cook until sauce begins to thicken. Add peas, stir and cook until peas are heated through (about 5-7 minutes) Add meat Serve warm alone or over multi-grain toast.

**Other veggies may be added if you desire, however - ensure that ratio of veggies equals 4 cups!**

I have no idea how it will turn out but the ingredients are very basic and I have them all so I thought I give it a go.

First Hurdle: I didn't know if they mean COOKED chicken or raw. From the instructions, it asks to add meat at the end and straight away serve without anymore given COOKING time. So i deduced it should be cooked first.

BTW, i defrosted the chicken in the microwave and some of the corners are almost white = cooked. THEN i diced them into smaller pieces. I hope this is correct cos how was I to cut them while frozen yeah?

Second Hurdle: No peas nor any other veges only corn pieces were left. and of course our favourite, mushroom.

Third Hurdle: I wanted to STEAM the chicken first but the rice cooker still has yesterday's nasi lemak and I was soooo lazy to wash it so i opted to stir fry them instead.

And then I got "creative" adding seasonings at my whim: All Purpose seasoning (only a few dusts came out cos they all got hard from the fridge), ground pepper, ground chilli and chopped basil leaves.

It came out like this

Then I started on the "sauce". OMG! The stirring hurts! and I was shocked at the outcome.

Obviously, I was expecting NUGGETS but this is.... i don't know mush!

However, don't underestimate this mush. It tasted like Campbell's Cream of Mushroom soup! Unfortunately, Tufeil couldn't process the chicken bits even after I cut them into smaller pieces before feeding him. Neither did he like the corn. So he ended up eating just the mushroom and gravy. I'd probably add some pasta for next round.

And luckily I only put half of the stir fried chicken into this gravy. The other half I sliced again using scissors and pour pasta sauce over and freeze.

  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

2 glasses of Juice:

Nisa AK said...

yeah that totally doesnt look like nuggets but does remind me of campbell soup! I think they must have meant creamy peas and nuggets (pieces) of chicken in it lolz

Jussaemon said...

yeah lor! Felt cheated! hahaha I should have known from the "simple" recipe. But anyways it tasted ok, so there.